Personnel

Principal Investigator

Hani E. Naguib

 Hani Naguib, Ph.D, P.Eng., C.Eng., FIOM3, FASME, FCSME

CURRENT PERSONNEL

Research Associates

Marzieh Ebrahimi, Polymeric Composite Mechanical Behaviours, 2017

Shahrzad Ghaffari 3,7,  Polymers Dynamics, 2014

Ph.D. Students 

Anastasia Wickeler, Composite Materials Optimization, 2017

Shahriar Ghaffari, Multi-functional Aerogels, 2016

HaoTian Harvey Shi, Energy Storage Textiles, 2016

Arturo Reza Ugalde, Zinc-Air Battery Systems, 2016

Muhammad Anwer, Biocomposites Foams, 2015

Gary Sun, Bio Active Materials, 2015

Miminorazean loman 13, Additive Manufacturing, 2015

Nazanin Khalili 5, Smart Skins and Sensors, 2014

Mohammed ElShlah 3, Aerogels Foams, 2014

Mohamad Kshad, Modeling of Origami Materials, 2014

Kyle Eastwood 2, Active Surgical Tools, 2013

Sai Wang 3, Conductive Foams, 2012

M.A.Sc. Students

Karolina Stepniak, Medical Materials, 2017

Jerry Shen, Multi-functional 3D Printing, 2017

Taylor Morrison, Additive Manufacturing for Energy Storage, 2017

Akshay Seshadri, Oil Leakage Detection Systems, 2016

Ahmed Anwer, Mechanical Behaviours of Polymer, 2016

M.Eng Students

Wanqiao Wang, 2016

Linghong Li, 2016

Calum Mascarenhas, 2015

International Exchange/Internship

Clement Dhondt, 2016

ALUMNI

PDF

Mojgan Zandi, Biopolymers electrospinning, 2014

Sunny Leung 6, Electronic Nanocomposites, 2010- 2013

Choonghee Jo, Optimization of Smart Polymers, 2008-2011

Maher Al-Dojayli, Simulation of Electronic composites, 2010

Wentao Zhai 3, Polymer Nanocomposites, 2010

Xiao Liao, Biopolymers composites, 2007

Florent Goldberg, Shape Memory Alloys, 2005 (Ottawa)

Ph.D. Students 

Farooq Al Jahwari, Modeling of Cellular Materials, 2016

Eunji In, Biomedical Phantoms, 2016

Davood Alizadeh3, Functional Acoustic Polymers, 2014

Shahrzad Ghaffari 3,7, Functional Acoustic Polymers, 2014

Reza Rizvi 8, Electroactive Polymers, 2013

Aaron Price, Conductive Polymers, 2012

Linus Leung, Bioscaffolds for Bone Tissue, 2011

Richard Lee 3, Polymers beads, 2010

Ahsan Ahmed9, Polymer Metal Hybrids, 2010 (Ottawa)

Choonghee Jo, Mechanics of Nanocomposites, 2008 (Ottawa)

M.A.Sc. Students 

Anastasia Wickeler, Optimization Modeling, 2017

Adam Pearson, Mechanical Behaviours, 2017

Ali Anwer, Additive Manufacturing, 2017

Sharon Li, Active Surfaces, 2016

Harvey Shi, Energy Storage Materials, 2016

Muhammad Anwer, Biocomposites Foams, 2015

Carleton Hoy 4, Medical Phantoms, 2015

Gary Sun, Energy Harvesters Materials, 2015

Shahriar Ghaffari, Liquid Crystal Polymers, 2014

Terrence Lee 10,  Conductive Polymers Supercapacitors, 2013

Aaron Guan,  Bio-Based Composites, 2013

Omer Khan 6,  Electronic Packaging Material, 2012

Jingwen Wang 11, Energy Materials, 2011

Ellen Chan 6,  Electronic Packaging Material, 2011

Eunji In, Polymer Aerogels, 2010

Christine Chan, Drug Delivery Polymers, 2009

Reza Rizvi, Environmental and Biodegradable Polymers, 2009

Julia Campbell 9, Polymer/Metals Foams Composites, 2009

Joe McRae 7, Vibroacoustics Properties of Foams, 2008

Steven Simkevitz, Shape Memory Polymers, 2007

Linus Leung, Mechanics and Simulation of Bioscaffolds, 2007

Steven Wong 3, Light Weight TPO Materials, 2007

Raymond Chu 7, Smart Acoustic Absorption Foams, 2007

Josee Perron, Biopolymers for Tissues, 2006 (Ottawa)

Aaron Price 12, SMA Based Artificial Muscles, 2006 (Ottawa)

Matthew Crawley, Fracture of Cellular Polymer, 2005 (Ottawa)

Allan Manninen, Polymer Nanocomposites, 2005 (Ottawa)

Jin Fu, Mechanics of Nanocomposites, 2005 (Ottawa)

M.Eng. Students

Jennifer D’Cunha, 2015

Elizabeth Bryan, Medical Phantoms 2015

Xin Zhang, Drug Delivery Polymers 2014

Alberto Passos, Fatigue of Rubber 2013

Chaofan Ho, Rubber Mechanics, 2015

Timotheus Gmeiner, Design of Bioprosthesis, 2015

Martin Xu, Dynamics of Rubber 2015

Honya Kordnejad, Electrospinning 2015

Vincent Liu, Energy Harvesters Materials, 2014

Quan Chen, Shape Memory Hybrids, 2014

Vincent Liu, Energy Harvesters Materials, 2014

Jack Chang, Electroactive Polymer Gels, 2008

Pedram Raghib, Bioemimetic pumps, 2008

Neha Patel, Biodegradable Polymers, 2006

Wayne Chan, Electroactive and Conductive Polymers, 2006

Andrew Egerton 12, Shape Memory Alloys, 2006 (Ottawa)

Mohammed Mannan 7, Piezoelectric Actuators, 2005 (Ottawa)

Andrew Minkoff, FEA of Weld Deposition, 2005 (Ottawa)

1 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Geoff Fernie, Toronto Rehab
2 Jointly-supervised with Dr. James Drake, Sick Kids Hospital
3 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Chul Park, University of Toronto
4 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Narinder Paul, Toronto General
5 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Roy Kwon, University of Toronto
6 Jointly-supervised with Dr. F. Dawson, University of Toronto
7 Jointly-supervised with Dr. N. Atalla, University of Sherbrooke
8 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Elaine Biddiss, Bloorview Hospital
9 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Atef Fahim, University of Ottawa
10 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Keryn Lian, University of Toronto
11 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Aimy Bazylak, University of Toronto
12 Jointly-supervised with Dr. A Jnifene, Royal Military College

13 Jointly-supervised with Dr. Kamran Behdinan University of Toronto